Privacy Policy

At Fox Grant we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Fox Grant is a trading name of Fox Grant Ltd whose registered number is 5025978 and registered office is Windover House, St Ann Street, Salisbury SP1 2DR.


Our trading address is Fox Barn, Lower Woodford, Salisbury Wiltshire SP4 6NQ
This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information or data.


If you do not want us to process your personal information please do not provide information to Fox Grant or use our website foxgrant.com


Fox Grant has a Data Protection Officer, Susan Grant, who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. The Data Protection Officer can be reached at susan@foxgrant.com or Fox Grant, Fox Barn, Lower Woodford, Salisbury SP4 6NQ


How do we collect personal information about you?

We obtain personal information about you through our website, emails, conversations and documents you provide to us for example when you:


●    Enquire about specific properties for sale or for rent
●    Ask us to value your property or provide other professional services
●    Register for property alerts, map search or our email newsletters
●    Participate in one of our surveys
●    Interact with us on our social media sites.

We use a secure server.  Any password that you have been given or that you create must not be shared with anyone.


What type of personal information is collected?

The information we collect from you might include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth and financial details and any other information you choose to provide to us.


Our website host, Homeflow Ltd will obtain personal information relating to you, using automated technical means when you visit our website.(e.g. IP address, browser type and version, location, login information, which website pages you visit)  They may use  information  to administer our site and for troubleshooting, testing, research and statistical purposes.


How long do we retain your personal information?

We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information for certain prescribed periods to fulfil our statutory obligations. Outside of specific statutory obligations, we will hold your personal data within our systems for up to ten years. (Only one year for those simply registered for a property search) Any hard copies of files are stored at our trading address. Some of our files are moved into secure external storage at a professional storage facility operated by OASIS (Offsite Archive Storage & Integrated Services UK Ltd) The files can only be retrieved by authorised Fox Grant staff.


How do we use your personal information?

Fox Grant may use the information that you provide to us to facilitate the marketing or sale or letting of your property, the viewing, purchase or renting of one of the properties marketed or advertised by Fox Grant, or the provision of requested professional services. We will do this to fulfil our statutory and/or contractual obligations or to respond to enquiries or requests from you, or to provide you with information regarding similar goods and services to those you have already enquired about or purchased. 


We may also use your contact details to ask for your feedback about the services we have provided to you to evaluate and potentially improve our service.


If you have requested information and provided consent we may use your contact details to send you marketing communications.


We use Google Analytics, a third-party website monitoring tool. Our legal basis for this is our legitimate interest in monitoring the use of our software and improving our website. 


We may use your personal information where necessary to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk in the course of conducting our business or in response to a legal duty to disclose.


The automated collection of information may involve the use of cookies. Please see our Cookies Policy for further detail about these.


Who has access to information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.


We may pass on necessary and relevant information to third party service providers or business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors working on our behalf to fulfil our legal obligations and for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you.  If relevant, we may pass information on to our insurers or professional advisors for the purposes of obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes. We may also share data with a relevant third party as part of a business sale or business restructuring.


Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites run by other organisations. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those organisations or the content of their websites. You should read the privacy policies of these organisations before providing them with any personal information.


Your rights

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, request erasure, (subject to certain exemptions) or to be provided with the information we hold about you by contacting us at admin@foxgrant.com or writing to us at the address above.
If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can opt out at any time by telephoning 01722 782727 or by emailing admin@foxgrant.com . If you have opted in on our website you can opt out there too.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority or to obtain further information about data protection at the Information Commissioner’s Office at  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.


We keep this policy under regular review and any changes will be posted on this website or notified by email. This policy was updated on 14 May 2018.

Country Homes